what is the scientific name for caterpillar?

Best Answer

When a caterpillar is referred to by its scientific name, it is called a larva. ... What is the scientific name for a caterpillar? A: Quick Answer. - read more

Second Best Answer

The caterpillar is the larvae ... Most widely used name for the species. Caterpillar: Scientific Name: - read more


Please vote if the answer you were given helped you or not, thats the best way to improve our algorithm. You can also submit an answer or search documents about how do you transfer songs from our ipod to my son s new mp3 player.




what is the scientific name for caterpillar? community answers





what is the scientific name for caterpillar Resources

Caterpillar hair can be a cause of human health problems. Caterpillar hairs sometimes have venoms in them and species from approximately 12 families of ... ... read more
The scientific name of each species is made up of a generic name (generic epithet) and a specific name (specific epithet). In our bluegill sunfish example the ... ... read more
Scientific name of caterpillar? SAVE CANCEL. already exists. Would you like to merge this ... but the scientific name will remain the same no matter where.It is ... ... read more
... a scientific name consisted of a generic name combined with a specific name that was from one to several words long. ... read more
... The king of the North American Butterflies is the Monarch Butterfly. ... the Monarch begins as a caterpillar, ... Monarch Butterfly Scientific Name: ... ... read more
Cats have different scientific names, depending on their specific kind, but the domestic cat is called Felis catus. ... What is the scientific name for the cat? A: ... read more
common name: velvetbean caterpillar scientific name: Anticarsia gemmatalis (Hübner) (Insecta: ... The velvetbean caterpillar, Anticarsia gemmatalis (Hübner), ... ... read more
Saddleback Caterpillar ... Common name: Saddleback Caterpillar Scientific Name: Acharia stimulea. Taxonomy: Kingdom: Animalia Phylum: Arthropoda Class: Insecta ... read more
common name: oleander caterpillar scientific name: ... The oleander caterpillar, ... Wasp moth is the common name given to the subfamily of arctiid moths to which ... ... read more
Common Name: Monarch butterfly. Scientific Name: Danaus plexippus. Favorite Winter Vacation Spots: ... As a butterfly caterpillar grows it must molt its skin. ... read more
Moths Count is a partnership project ... Some species' names give factual information about where the moth is found or what the caterpillar ... The scientific name ... ... read more
Do Woolly Caterpillars Hibernate? ... the woolly bear caterpillar's metabolism begins to slow down. The caterpillars are now ready for hibernation. ... read more
common name: forest tent caterpillar scientific name: ... Other large forest tent caterpillar outbreaks in Florida have been recorded in Pasco County ... ... read more
... (left) growing out of the head of a dead caterpillar: Scientific ... Binomial name; Ophiocordyceps sinensis ... Ophiocordyceps sinensis is an ... ... read more
... The caterpillar of the Giant Leopard Moth, ... and identify lepidopteran larval stages--all in the name of gaining better understanding ... scientific matchmaking ... ... read more
Puss caterpillar or "asp" Megalopyge opercularis (J. E. Smith) ... Common Name: Puss caterpillar or "asp" Scientific Name: Megalopyge opercularis (J. E. Smith) ... read more
How Does a Caterpillar Turn into a Butterfly? ... The caterpillar, ... Ferris Jabr is a contributing writer for Scientific American and contributing editor for ... ... read more
The Scientific Name of a Tomato Hornworm Moth. ... larva, caterpillar and moth stages of the insect all share the scientific name, ... ... read more
Common Name: Caterpillar Fungus | Scientific Name: Cordyceps Sinensis. Family Name: Clavicipitaceae. Introduction. This is a very useful remedy. ... read more
What is the scientific name for a caterpillar that will turn into a monarch butterfly? the Melachacka jeseri the Melachacka jeseri 1 ... ... read more
Image Gallery; What's New? Blog; In the News; New Photographs; ... Click on a photograph to view full size, or click on a scientific name to go to a species profile. ... read more
Species Danaus plexippus - Monarch ... Caterpillar. and one that won't ... Click the contributor's name for licensing and usage information. ... read more
Walnut caterpillars, Datana integerrima Grote and Robinson ... Common Name: Walnut caterpillar Scientific Name: Datana integerrima Grote and Robinson Order: Lepidoptera ... read more
All about the Butterfly Life Cycle with LOTS of cool life ... is that if you look close enough you can actually see the tiny caterpillar growing ... ... read more
... Scientific Name, Lifespan, Diet, Predators and Threats. Custom Search ... the caterpillar fastens to a branch and enters the pupa or chrysalis stage; ... ... read more
Not all websites are scientific. ... websites posting a scientific name for this hairy white caterpillar. ... The fuzzy white caterpillar is featured in the ... ... read more
A caterpillar and plants symbiotic realationship. ... Caterpillar Scientific Name-) Melachacka Jeseri Names Caterpillar Everyday Name-) ... read more
Art Shapiro's Butterfly Site ... Butterfly Listing by Common Name. ... where the caterpillar excretes complex carbohydrates through specialized glands for the ants ... ... read more